Calamus Root
Calamus Root
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Calamus Root
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Calamus Root

Calamus Root

Regular price
$20.00 USD
Sale price
$20.00 USD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Calamus root , Sweet Sledge. Sweet Myrtle, Sweet Flag
Botanical Name:
Acorus calamus

Herbal Remedy for:* Amenorrhea * Aphrodisiac * Asthma * Ayurvedic * Colds * Congestion * Headache/Migraine * Sore Throat * Stop Smoking

Herb Properties: * Abortifacient * Analgesic * Antibacterial * Antioxidant * Antirheumatic * Aromatic * Bitter * Carminative * Diuretic * emetic * Emmenagogue * Nervine * Psychedelic * Sedative * Uterine Tonic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (PLEASE READ):

SIZE GUIDE: (Comes in Flower, Root and/or Flower, Root Powder, based on availability)

Just The Herb: Small (1/4 cup up to 2 oz.) Medium (1/2 cup up to 4 oz.)  Large (1 cup up to 6 oz.) Weight varies based on herb choice

Looseleaf Tea: Small (2 oz) Medium (4 oz) Large (8 oz) Must use tea infuser to prepare

TeaBags: Small (10 teabags) Medium (20 teabags) Large (40 teabags) Ready to make

Tinctures: Small (1 oz) Medium (2 oz) Large (4 oz) Please allow 72 hour additional processing time. Comes in a dropper bottle

Capsules: Small (30 capsules) Medium (60 capsules) Large (90 capsules) Vegetarian